Sunday, September 14, 2014

Growth - Spiritually AND Physically

Hey family!!

Wow its so good not to have crazy long emails because now I can actually read and respond to them and I can write longer emails!! lol

This week for me has been the exact same as you guys, just same old same old. We dont really have too many investigators making really good progress except for 2. Ones name is Ethan and he is 10 years old. He is the absolute craziest kid Ive ever met and it really makes you think hard about effective ways to teach someone that is like Andrew on 200mg of vyvance and then throw him a couple red bulls!! hahaha He is on baptism date for October 25th so hopefully I will still be here because next transfer I can drive! (SCARY)! Transfers are in 3 weeks and I'm really sad because there is a 99% chance I wont be with Elder Duffus and that's gonna be extremely hard. I really want to stay in this area for this next transfer and lead it because I think I need some more responsibility to keep me on my toes. I feel like I have been slacking a bit, but I have been trying my hardest to keep studying the BOM and to really learn and apply the principles in that book. Over this last week I have really been thinking a lot about why I'm out here and what I actually believe. I know my testimony has grown on almost every subject in the gospel, but still when I look inwards and look at who I am and ask myself what I believe that's when I realize how small and simple my testimony is. The only way to grow your testimony is by bearing it so that's a personal goal I'm going to set for this week while we are teaching.

In all honesty there isn't too much going on so its hard to give you details when there aren' many. The families that we love to death are either less active or members and the less active families don't really want to go to church but they love having the missionaries over. Umm its starting to warm up here and its really weird that its getting close to Christmas time and its not cold! I think I would like a warm Christmas if I could go to the beach and swim but that's not gonna happen;P But man its so weird how much I miss Utah! I bagged on it so much when I was there and now I realize how amazing and BEAUTIFUL it truly is! I miss the mountains and the canyons and all of the friendly people! Aussies are hard people.... except for King Duffus!~
Oh please ask dad to send me the recipe for the cinnamon tooth picks, Elder Duffus and I want to make them and then can you ask him which airport is better in Texas, the Austin or the Dallas and if the drive from Dallas to Austin is nice. Sister Touli (aka my aussie mum) is planning a flight and wants to know and I thought dad had been there heaps when we lived there

please shoot me any questions you have cause Im gonna try and write John Cloward and then tell Sammy I am writing her a hand written letter so she has to wait for it:) 

(Oh will you take a pic of the basement and one of the room downstairs cause that's where Elder Duffus wants to stay;) you dont have to send it right now.)

Also the weight I put on is muscle and I have put on around 15ish I think! I'm eating heaps of rice and pasta!! LOL and honestly I cant see a massive difference but maybe you can? Tell me if you do see any! I will send you a pic and hopefully you can see a difference. And YES, you will get the pics right now!! You might want a tissue for any tears momma;) ;) hahahaha- your boy loves you to death!~

Drew - there are Nissan skylines everywhere and Toyota Supras!! You would die at all the sick cars here! hahahahaha Drew- love the pics!  what a stud!! Elder Duffus says he looks skux (aussie word for swag) hahah he wants to meet you! Aight big brother has gotta go!! Love ya heaps!!

This is Brother Singh the Indian fella that we baptized!

Elder Duff-us and Elder Barnett
The Best 2 years FOR our lives
Called to Serve

Elder Barnett puttin on the lbs!
One of his missionary goals :) 

With his Aussie "family" 

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Short and Sweet and 10 lbs on Elder B!

Nate's email this week was short and sweet with the attached pictures.  Lots of personal stuff, so I'll translate instead of post the whole thing:

He's got very limited time at the library to read and send emails, and apparently sending photos takes a long time!  They actually make them log in and use the computer for exactly an hour at a time, so when his time is up, and there isn't another computer available, that's it!  :(  He and Elder Duff-Us are doing great, he's so grateful for another stint with him as Companion until the next transfer date.  Nate is kind of hitting a little spot of Homesickness and missing the family alot. (I'm told that it's to be expected around that 2 month mark?) He's resolved to get back to basics in studying the stories in the Book of Mormon and learning the Parables more thoroughly in the Bible.  He said he's going to start singing the old primary songs of his youth!!  He was kind of bummed because the gentleman named George that he spoke about before, that he committed to baptism, was called away to help his brother who was in a very serious car accident (hit from behind by a semi truck). Nate is trying to figure out a way to get in touch with him, but he fears it won't be until after the next transfer when he may change areas.  At least a seed was planted?

The weather is perfect right now, reaching the low 70s during the day. Great photo of him out tracting with "a friend".  And as the momma, I was so glad to stalk the cleanliness of their room in the bottom photo - leave it to Nate to have things organized and at right angles.  Yep, that's Elder Barnett to a T.  Leaving his "mark" on the Flat.

He sends his love to all.  His email is if you want to give him a shout. He sure could use the love and support- even if he's not able to respond personally - it means so much to him when his email is full.

PS, he says he's gained 10 lbs!!!!! :)